Faculty
Alphabetical faculty listing
Sigur faculty expertise categories:
China
- Eyal Aviv – Chinese intellectual history, Buddhism
- Jonathan Chaves – Chinese and Japanese culture and literature.
- James Clark – Fossil reptiles, especially in Mongolia and China
- Donald C. Clarke – Chinese legal institutions and the legal issues presented by China's economic reforms.
- Bruce Dickson – Government and politics of China, Taiwan, and East Asia.
- Xianfeng Ding – Chinese language, listening comprehension
- Hongyuan Dong – Formal semantics, Chinese linguistics, philosophy of language
- Amitai Etzioni – Sociological analysis of international relations, civil society, and transnational norms and institutions, China
- Molly Spitzer Frost – Chinese culture through films and literature.
- Dennis W. Johnson – Global environment and energy policy, China's energy policy.
- James Kilpatrick – Economies of China and Japan, APEC.
- Xiaofei Kang - Contemporary China, gender, religious power.
- Lynda Maddox – China, Advertising, Consumer behavior, Communications, Focus group research, Marketing management, Experiential learning.
- Edward McCord – Modern Chinese history; socio-political history; civil-military relations.
- Tashi Rabgey – State theory and legal pluralism; international legal theory and territorial politics; Chinese constitutionalism and nationality law; public policy and governance in Tibet; Sino-Tibetan relations, Greater China.
- Sean Roberts – Development theory, democracy development, media and development, culture and politics, indigenous rights, Central Asia, former Soviet Union, and China
- David Shambaugh – Chinese politics and foreign policy; U.S.-China relations; China's military and security; international relations of the Asia-Pacific region.
- Robert J. Shepherd – Tourism, cultural heritage issues, side effects of market changes in China.
- Stephen C. Smith – Development economics, economics of participation, and economics of organization
- Robert Sutter – Politics and foreign relations of Taiwan; international politics of East Asia; U.S. policy towards Asia.
- Bing-Sheng Teng – China, Strategic management, Strategic alliances, Cooperative and competitive strategies, Risk issues in management, Strategic decision making, International management.
- Richard Thornton – U.S. foreign policy; Sino-Russian relations.
- Elenah Uretsky – China, gender, sexuality, masculinity, HIV/AIDS, chronic disease, governance of health
- John Wang – East Asian Calligraphy
- Gengyun Wei – Chinese language
- Miaochun Wei – Language pedagogy, second language acquisition, pragmatics.
- Richard Windsor – Evaluation of health promotion-disease prevention programs, China.
- Jiawen Yang – Business environment in China.
- Wuyuan Yang – Chinese language and translation
- Jun Zhang – Chinese language, Chinese media, prose and fiction
- Phyllis Ni Zhang –Second language acquisition; Chinese proficiency assessment; Chinese linguistics.
- Xianhuang Zhang – Chinese culture and language, sociology
Top of Page
Japan
- Celeste Arrington - Comparative politics, South Korea, Japan, North Korea, state-society relations, law and society, media and politics, Northeast Asian security
- Wakana K. Cavanaugh – Japanese language.
- Jonathan Chaves – Chinese and Japanese culture and literature.
- Andrew Jared Critchfield – Organizational culture, rules and organizations, China, Mongolia, and Japan
- Carl Goodman – Japanese Law, International and Comparative Law and Civil Service Law
- Shoko Hamano – Japanese language and linguistics, semantics, and phonology.
- I. Leopold Hanami – Modern and classical Japanese, classical Japanese poetry and poetics.
- Barrett Heusch – Japanese language
- Llewelyn Hughes – Political economy of energy, international relations of Northeast Asia, Japanese domestic politics
- D. Christopher Kayes – How Japanese and U.S. managers learn across cultures.
- James Kilpatrick – Economies of China and Japan, APEC.
- Young C. Kim – Japanese and Korean domestic politics and foreign relations; Russian relations with East Asia; and East Asian foreign relations.
- Sandy Kita – Japanese language
- Mike Mochizuki – Japanese foreign policy and domestic politics, U.S.-Japan relations, international relations in East Asia.
- Henry Nau – U.S. foreign economic policy; international political economy; science, technology, and international affairs.
- Mitsuyo Sato – Japanese language.
- Rika Seya – Japanese language.
- Takae Tsujioka – Japanese language.
- James Williams – International education and development, educational planning and policy, Japan
- Daqing Yang – Modern Japanese history; history of Japan's foreign relations; history of telecommunications in East Asia.
Top of Page
Korea
- Celeste Arrington - Comparative politics, South Korea, Japan, North Korea, state-society relations, law and society, media and politics, Northeast Asian security
- Gregg Brazinsky – American relations with Japan and Korea; US-Korean relations 1950-1960.
- John Finch – Korean culture.
- R. Richard Grinker – Contemporary Korea; sociocultural anthropology; nationalism & ethnicity.
- Yunkyoung Kang – Applied Linguistics, First and Second Language Acquisition, ESL Teaching, Heritage Languages
- Jisoo Kim – Modern Korean history, women's and gender history, East Asian legal history
- Young-Key Kim-Renaud – Korean language, linguistics, and humanities.
- Young Hoon Kwak – Korea, Project Management and Control, Risk Management, Technology Management, Construction Management.
- Danny M. Leipziger – The Globalization Outlook After the Crisis, The Role of New Economic Powers, Potential Growth in Korea, and Re-Growing Growth After the Crisis
- Miok Pak – Korean language syntax, semantics, morphology, pedagogy and second language acquisition
- Yoon-Shik Park - Korea, International banking, International financial markets, Multi-lateral development banks, Financial institutions.
Top of Page
South Asia
- Martin Adelman – Patent law, India
- Prabir Bagchi – Logistics, supply chain management, production, and operations management, South Asia
- Elizabeth Chacko – Regional Development, South Asia.
- Kavita Daiya – Cultural representations in various media, in relation to historical, theoretical and anthropological accounts of colonial and postcolonial experience, in India, South Asia, and around the world
- Herbert Davis – Strategic management in developing country environments; Regional areas of expertise include South and Southeast Asia.
- M. Shahe Emran – Development economics, public economics, international economics, applied econometrics, Bangladesh
- Susanne Francoeur – Art of South and Southeast Asia
- Muhiuddin Haider – Health communications, infrastructure development, training, capacity building, and healthcare reform; South and East Asia.
- B.N. Hebbar – Hindu and Buddhist Philosophy, linguistics, world religions and religious history, Sanskrit, Pali as well as many Indologically oriented subjects and languages
- Alfred Hiltebeitel – The great epics of India; regional folk epics; South Asian history and the history of religions.
- Benjamin Hopkins – South Asian history, Afghanistan, Central Asia, modern imperialism, British imperialism, world history
- Srividya Jandhyala –International political and legal institutions, Global strategic management
- Shivraj Kanungo - Outsourcing and software development, India.
- Dane Kennedy – British Empire, colonialism in Africa and India, Modern Britain.
- Marilyn Merritt – Language and media in public places and spaces; creativity, interdisciplinarity, and social change; situated discourse analysis; ritual and civility; education and visual literacies; cross-cultural understanding and scientific collaboration, India.
- Barbara Miller – Medical anthropology, South Asia.
- Deepa Ollapally – South Asia; South Asia security; U.S. foreign policy; gender issues in international politics.
- Pradeep Rau – India, Marketing research, Marketing strategy, International marketing.
- Prabhavati Reddy – South Asian religions (primary field Hinduism), Sanskrit literature, women's studies and art history
- Stephen C. Smith – Development economics, economics of participation, and economics of organization
- Inder Sud – Economic development in developing countries, South Asia.
- Emmanuel Teitelbaum – South Asian politics and development.
- Adam Ziegfeld – Political parties, elections, ethnicity, clientelism, politics of South Asia (especially India).
Top of Page
Southeast Asia
- Alasdair Bowie – Comparative politics of Southeast Asia; politics of development.
- Herbert Davis – Strategic management in developing country environments; Regional areas of expertise include South and Southeast Asia.
- Christina Fink – Southeast Asia, women and development, sustainable development, human rights, political reform.
- Susanne Francoeur – Art of South and Southeast Asia
- Joel Kuipers – Cultures of Southeast Asia, Southeast Asian development.
- Shawn McHale – Southeast Asian history, colonialism.
- Ariana Rabindranath – Women's political participation in Asia, violence against women in Asia, Southeast Asian arts and culture
- Janet Steele – History of Journalism; Ideology and Professional Practices of Journalism; The Press in Modern Indonesia; Narrative Journalism; Media in the Developing World.
Top of Page
Special Topics
- Maggie Xiaoyang Chen – International trade, regionalism, technical barriers to trade, and intellectual property rights.
- Wenjie Chen – International Finance, International Trade, Applied Econometrics
- Patricia P. Chu – Asian American cultural studies including overseas Chinese and diasporic Asians returning to East Asia; American autobiography and life writing, including accounts of immigration and return.
- William Cummings – International Education and Development, Models of Socioeconomic Development, Asia.
- Ronald Spector – 20th Century war and diplomacy in the Asia-Pacific.
- John Wang – East Asian calligraphy.
- Liang (Larry) Yu – Hotel management; Tourism in Asia.
Top of Page