Sigur Center wordmark
#

Faculty

Alphabetical faculty listing

Sigur faculty expertise categories:

China

  • Eyal Aviv – Chinese intellectual history, Buddhism
  • Jonathan Chaves – Chinese and Japanese culture and literature.
  • James ClarkFossil reptiles, especially in Mongolia and China
  • Donald C. Clarke – Chinese legal institutions and the legal issues presented by China's economic reforms.
  • Bruce Dickson – Government and politics of China, Taiwan, and East Asia.
  • Xianfeng Ding – Chinese language, listening comprehension
  • Hongyuan Dong – Formal semantics, Chinese linguistics, philosophy of language
  • Amitai Etzioni – Sociological analysis of international relations, civil society, and transnational norms and institutions, China
  • Molly Spitzer Frost – Chinese culture through films and literature.
  • Dennis W. Johnson – Global environment and energy policy, China's energy policy.
  • James Kilpatrick – Economies of China and Japan, APEC.
  • Xiaofei Kang - Contemporary China, gender, religious power.
  • Lynda Maddox – China, Advertising, Consumer behavior, Communications, Focus group research, Marketing management, Experiential learning.
  • Edward McCord – Modern Chinese history; socio-political history; civil-military relations.
  • Tashi Rabgey – State theory and legal pluralism; international legal theory and territorial politics; Chinese constitutionalism and nationality law; public policy and governance in Tibet; Sino-Tibetan relations, Greater China.
  • Sean Roberts – Development theory, democracy development, media and development, culture and politics, indigenous rights, Central Asia, former Soviet Union, and China
  • David Shambaugh – Chinese politics and foreign policy; U.S.-China relations; China's military and security; international relations of the Asia-Pacific region.
  • Robert J. Shepherd – Tourism, cultural heritage issues, side effects of market changes in China.
  • Stephen C. Smith – Development economics, economics of participation, and economics of organization
  • Robert Sutter – Politics and foreign relations of Taiwan; international politics of East Asia; U.S. policy towards Asia.
  • Bing-Sheng Teng – China, Strategic management, Strategic alliances, Cooperative and competitive strategies, Risk issues in management, Strategic decision making, International management.
  • Richard Thornton – U.S. foreign policy; Sino-Russian relations.
  • Elenah UretskyChina, gender, sexuality, masculinity, HIV/AIDS, chronic disease, governance of health
  • John Wang – East Asian Calligraphy
  • Gengyun Wei – Chinese language
  • Miaochun Wei – Language pedagogy, second language acquisition, pragmatics.
  • Richard Windsor – Evaluation of health promotion-disease prevention programs, China.
  • Jiawen Yang – Business environment in China.
  • Wuyuan Yang – Chinese language and translation
  • Jun Zhang – Chinese language, Chinese media, prose and fiction
  • Phyllis Ni Zhang –Second language acquisition; Chinese proficiency assessment; Chinese linguistics.
  • Xianhuang Zhang – Chinese culture and language, sociology

Top of Page top of page

Japan

  • Wakana K. Cavanaugh – Japanese language.
  • Jonathan Chaves – Chinese and Japanese culture and literature.
  • Andrew Jared Critchfield – Organizational culture, rules and organizations, China, Mongolia, and Japan
  • Carl GoodmanJapanese Law, International and Comparative Law and Civil Service Law
  • Shoko Hamano – Japanese language and linguistics, semantics, and phonology.
  • I. Leopold Hanami – Modern and classical Japanese, classical Japanese poetry and poetics.
  • Barrett Heusch – Japanese language
  • Llewelyn Hughes – Political economy of energy, international relations of Northeast Asia, Japanese domestic politics
  • D. Christopher Kayes – How Japanese and U.S. managers learn across cultures.
  • James Kilpatrick – Economies of China and Japan, APEC.
  • Young C. Kim – Japanese and Korean domestic politics and foreign relations; Russian relations with East Asia; and East Asian foreign relations.
  • Sandy Kita – Japanese language
  • Mike Mochizuki – Japanese foreign policy and domestic politics, U.S.-Japan relations, international relations in East Asia.
  • Henry Nau – U.S. foreign economic policy; international political economy; science, technology, and international affairs.
  • Mitsuyo Sato – Japanese language.
  • Rika Seya – Japanese language.
  • Takae Tsujioka – Japanese language.
  • James WilliamsInternational education and development, educational planning and policy, Japan
  • Daqing Yang – Modern Japanese history; history of Japan's foreign relations; history of telecommunications in East Asia.

Top of Page top of page

Korea

  • Gregg Brazinsky – American relations with Japan and Korea; US-Korean relations 1950-1960.
  • John Finch – Korean culture.
  • R. Richard Grinker – Contemporary Korea; sociocultural anthropology; nationalism & ethnicity.
  • Yunkyoung Kang – Applied Linguistics, First and Second Language Acquisition, ESL Teaching, Heritage Languages
  • Jisoo KimModern Korean history, women's and gender history, East Asian legal history
  • Young-Key Kim-Renaud – Korean language, linguistics, and humanities.
  • Young Hoon Kwak – Korea, Project Management and Control, Risk Management, Technology Management, Construction Management.
  • Danny M. Leipziger – The Globalization Outlook After the Crisis, The Role of New Economic Powers, Potential Growth in Korea, and Re-Growing Growth After the Crisis
  • Miok Pak – Korean language syntax, semantics, morphology, pedagogy and second language acquisition
  • Yoon-Shik Park - Korea, International banking, International financial markets, Multi-lateral development banks, Financial institutions.

Top of Page top of page

South Asia

  • Martin Adelman – Patent law, India
  • Prabir Bagchi – Logistics, supply chain management, production, and operations management, South Asia
  • Elizabeth Chacko – Regional Development, South Asia.
  • Kavita Daiya – Cultural representations in various media, in relation to historical, theoretical and anthropological accounts of colonial and postcolonial experience, in India, South Asia, and around the world
  • Herbert Davis – Strategic management in developing country environments; Regional areas of expertise include South and Southeast Asia.
  • M. Shahe Emran – Development economics, public economics, international economics, applied econometrics, Bangladesh
  • Susanne FrancoeurArt of South and Southeast Asia
  • Muhiuddin Haider – Health communications, infrastructure development, training, capacity building, and healthcare reform; South and East Asia.
  • Balaji Hebbar – Hindu and Indian philosophy, linguistics, world religions and religious history, Sanskrit as well as many Indologically oriented subjects and languages
  • Alfred Hiltebeitel – The great epics of India; regional folk epics; South Asian history and the history of religions.
  • Benjamin Hopkins – South Asian history, Afghanistan, Central Asia, modern imperialism, British imperialism, world history
  • Srividya Jandhyala –International political and legal institutions, Global strategic management
  • Shivraj Kanungo - Outsourcing and software development, India.
  • Dane Kennedy – British Empire, colonialism in Africa and India, Modern Britain.
  • Marilyn Merritt – Language and media in public places and spaces; creativity, interdisciplinarity, and social change; situated discourse analysis; ritual and civility; education and visual literacies; cross-cultural understanding and scientific collaboration, India.
  • Barbara Miller – Medical anthropology, South Asia.
  • Deepa Ollapally – South Asia; South Asia security; U.S. foreign policy; gender issues in international politics.
  • Pradeep Rau – India, Marketing research, Marketing strategy, International marketing.
  • Prabhavati ReddySouth Asian religions (primary field Hinduism), Sanskrit literature, women's studies and art history
  • Stephen C. Smith – Development economics, economics of participation, and economics of organization
  • Inder Sud – Economic development in developing countries, South Asia.
  • Emmanuel Teitelbaum – South Asian politics and development.

Top of Page top of page

Southeast Asia

  • Alasdair Bowie – Comparative politics of Southeast Asia; politics of development.
  • Herbert Davis – Strategic management in developing country environments; Regional areas of expertise include South and Southeast Asia.
  • Christina Fink – Southeast Asia, women and development, sustainable development, human rights, political reform.
  • Susanne FrancoeurArt of South and Southeast Asia
  • Joel Kuipers – Cultures of Southeast Asia, Southeast Asian development.
  • Shawn McHale – Southeast Asian history, colonialism.
  • Ariana Rabindranath – Women's political participation in Asia, violence against women in Asia, Southeast Asian arts and culture
  • Janet Steele – History of Journalism; Ideology and Professional Practices of Journalism; The Press in Modern Indonesia; Narrative Journalism; Media in the Developing World.

Top of Page top of page

Special Topics

  • Maggie Xiaoyang Chen – International trade, regionalism, technical barriers to trade, and intellectual property rights.
  • Wenjie ChenInternational Finance, International Trade, Applied Econometrics
  • Patricia P. ChuAsian American cultural studies including overseas Chinese and diasporic Asians returning to East Asia; American autobiography and life writing, including accounts of immigration and return.
  • William Cummings – International Education and Development, Models of Socioeconomic Development, Asia.
  • Ronald Spector – 20th Century war and diplomacy in the Asia-Pacific.
  • John Wang – East Asian calligraphy.
  • Liang (Larry) Yu – Hotel management; Tourism in Asia.

 


Top of Page top of page

 



Connect

blogspot icon  Asia on E Street
twitter icon  gwusigurcenter
facebook icon  The Sigur Center for Asian Studies
flickr icon  SigurCenter

Sign up for our Email Newsletter